Spec Comparison: Honda CB Shine Vs Bajaj V Vs Discover 150S Vs Pulsar AS150 - Overdrive
n18

Spec comparison: Honda CB Shine vs Bajaj V vs Discover 150S vs Pulsar AS150

01 Feb 2016 / 5

Bajaj unveiled yet another 150cc motorcycle in the market today. Apart from the shout-out to the INS Vikrant (the metal for the bike, mostly in the fuel tank, has been sourced from the scrapped warship), the other highlight is that the motorcycle straddles the traditional commuter segment along with the low-end 150cc space.

The Bajaj V15

The Bajaj V15

Powered by an all-new 12PS/13Nm making 149.5cc DTS-i engine, the Bajaj V is intended for easy riding over long distances, with a fuel tank capacity of 13 litres with 1.7 litres in reserve. What makes it more cruiser-like than commuter-like, though, are the tyres its shod with – 90/90-18 at the front and 120/80-16 at the rear.

Honda CB Shine SP_Helpdesk Jan 16

The Honda CB Shine SP

The Honda CB Shine here, with its disc brake variant priced at Rs 62,400 (ex-Delhi), is the highest selling 125cc in the market. It features in this comparison due to its popularity in this particular market segment and its pricing which is closer to the 150s.

The Bajaj Discover 150S

The Bajaj Discover 150S

Bajaj’s own Discover 150S is a more affordable and commuter-like 150cc bike and it’s priced at Rs 57,630 (ex-Delhi) for the disc brake variant. The Pulsar AS 150 happens to be the newest of Bajaj’s 150cc bikes and represents the ‘Adventure Sport’-ier end of the spectrum. It’s also set to be the most expensive one here, at Rs 79,000 (ex-Delhi).

The Bajaj Pulsar AS150

The Bajaj Pulsar AS150

While the Bajaj V may not be a direct contender to the three bikes picked for this spec comparison, it does slot in between what all these three have to offer. The new Bajaj V is expected to retail at around Rs 60,000-65,000 (ex-showroom).

 Honda CB Shine (disc)Bajaj V15Bajaj Discover 150S (disc)Bajaj Pulsar AS150 (disc)
Engine Displacement (cc)125150145150
Cylinder configSingleSingleSingleSingle
Spark plugs per cylinder1222
Cooling systemAir cooledAir-cooledAir-cooledAir-cooled
Maximum power (PS)10.71214.517
Maximum torque (Nm)10.31312.7513
Gears5455
ValvetrainNASOHCSOHCSOHC
Fuel systemNACarburettorCarburettorCarburettor
Ignition typeNADTS-iDC- Digital CDIDigital CDI
Clutch typeWet multiplateWet multiplateWet multiplateWet multiplate
Chassis typeSteel diamondNASemi double cradlePerimeter
Front suspensionTelescopic forkTelescopicTelescopicTelescopic
Rear suspensionSpring loaded hydraulicHydraulicMonoshockMonoshock
Brakes front240mm240mm240mm240mm
Brakes rear130mm130mm130mm130mm
Brakes front typeDiscDiscDiscDisc
Brakes rear typeDrumDrumDrumDrum
Tyres front80/100-1890/90-1880/100-1780/100-17
Tyres rear80/100-18120/80-16100/90-17110/80-17
Length (mm)2007204420382070
Width (mm)762780714804
Height (mm)1085107010701205
Wheelbase (mm)1266131513051363
Ground clearance (mm)160165165170
Fuel capacity (litres)10.5131012
Reserve fuel capacity (litres)01.71.92.4
Kerb weight (kg)124135.5130143
Price (ex-Delhi)Rs 62,400Rs 60-65,000 (estd)Rs 57,630
Rs 79,000

Also see: Bajaj Auto unveils the Bajaj V, positioned between practical and sporty commuters   To stay at the cutting edge of automotive news in India, follow us on Twitter (@odmag) or on Facebook (facebook.com/odmag). Or download our app from the iOS or Android app stores today


Find your next car
OR
opinion
Shubhabrata Marmar
quote
23 Jun 2017
Income lax department
Should someone earning a living from a vehicle get priority at...
Bob Rupani
quote
15 Jun 2017
The lal batti and VIP culture
The government has banned the ‘lal batti’ or red beacon...